Privacy policy

 


Scope

The privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our wider services.

Glossary of Terms

What is personal data?
Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable which may include (but is not limited to):

  • Names and contact information ie emails and telephone numbers
  • National Insurance Numbers
  • Employment history
  • Employee numbers
  • Personal tax
  • Payroll and HR data

What is sensitive personal data?
Sensitive personal data refers to the above but includes genetic data and biometric data. For example:

  • Medical conditions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Convictions

What is a Data Controller?
For general data protection regulation purposes, the “data controller” means the person or organization who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed.

What is a Data Processor?
A “data processor” is a person or organization which processes personal data for the controller.

What is Data Processing?
Data processing is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data, or sets of it, be it by automated systems or not. Examples of data processing explicitly listed in the text of the GDPR are: collection, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction.

What information do we collect about you and how?

Acumen, as a Data Processor, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge the Services (as defined in our Letter of Engagement, Offer, and/or supporting Schedules) and for other related purposes including;

  • Execution of services under the service contracts
  • Legal and regulatory compliance

We collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms on our website i.e. sending an enquiry, signing up for an event, filling in a survey, giving feedback etc. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We collect this information with the purpose of improving your customer experience when using our website and sharing with you useful tips, updates, advice and marketing information about our service to keep you updated on the latest trends in global employment. You may choose to stop receiving this information from us at any time as set forth in this document below.

When submitting forms on our website and sending electronic agreements for approval and signature, we use Infusionsoft, DocuSign, JivoChat software providers for automated data collection and processing purposes, they will not use your data for any purposes and will only hold the data in line with our policy on data retention.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that are downloaded to your computer to collect standard internet log information and improve your user experience. Cookies are stored for 60 days.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function properly due to the changes in settings.

For more information, visit www.expressglobalemployment.com/cookies-policy/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function properly due to the changes in settings.

Analytics. We use Google Analytics, LeadForensics, Yandex Metrics to process and store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

Google Analytics, LeadForensics, Yandex Metrics are a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about your contact details (First Name, Last Name), address, and we do not share the data.

IP addresses
An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. Acumen International does not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions.

Internet Based Advertising
We use Linkedin, Facebook and Twitter advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns. We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

How will we use the information about you and why?

At Acumen International we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the Services you have requested from us. We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

For Business to Business Clients and Contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “legitimate interests”. Under “legitimate interests” we can process your personal information if: we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

For Business to Consumer Clients and Contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be Consent (applicable for EU citizens only).

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organizations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the Services to you on your behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the Services and we have contracts in place that require them to keep your information secure without using it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We collect information on our website to process your enquiries on our services or requests for our services. The data we collect helps us improve our services. If you agree, we will also use your data to share useful tips, updates, advice and marketing information with you about our services, which we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you give to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, some of our third-party providers may be located outside of the EU. Where this is the case we will take steps to make sure the right security measures are taken so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. Where our third-party supplies are in the US we have ensured that their services fall under the “Privacy Shield” whereby participating companies are deemed to have adequate protection and therefore facilitate the transfer of information from the EU to the US.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU to give you those services.

Security precautions in place about data collected

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. All personal data are encrypted and protected with the encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details like your email address etc. are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Where we give you (or you choose) a password which enables you to access our Global Payroll Calculator, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Marketing

We would like to send you useful information and advice about our services which may be of interest to you. We will only send this information to you based on your consent to receive this information from us.

We trust that you find our marketing information helpful and informative and will agree to continue receiving them. If you no longer wish to receive such information, you have a right at any time to opt out or unsubscribe to stop receiving any information from us. To unsubscribe at any time, you can click the safe unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every email that we send you. Also, you can unsubscribe or opt out by sending an email us at: marketing@expressglobalemployment.com.

How long will we hold your data?

Marketing: We will hold your data for a period of 6 years with a review every 3 years. You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you need to do so, and details are set out in this policy as to how to do that.

Contracted Services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion

What is a Subject Access Request?
This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email us at: marketing@expressglobalemployment.com. We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing at: marketing@expressglobalemployment.com.

Objections to processing of personal data
It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply. The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claims.

Data Portability

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

  1. The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
  2. The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Right to be Forgotten
Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you for:
Email: accounts@expressglobalemployment.com and marketing@expressglobalemployment.com.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 May 2018 and the Version number is 1.3 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by emailing at: marketing@expressglobalemployment.com.